SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

HOME » SCIENTIFIC INFO

20 JANUARY 2018, SATURDAY

08:30 - 08:45 Course opening and presentation - Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
 
ANDREA PORETTI LECTURE
08:45 - 09:15 Precision Pediatric Neuroradiology - Thierry Huisman, USA
 
Session 1 - Techniques I
Chair : Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
09:15 - 09:45 How to Perform Neonatal US - Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
09:45 - 10:15 How to manage MRI: tips and tricks - Fabio Triulzi, Italy
10:15 - 10:45 CT: what's left of the indications? - Bård Nedregaard, Norway
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 2 - Techniques II
Chair : Linda Meiners, The Netherlands
11:15 - 11:45 Sedation and cooperation for pediatric neuroimaging - Linda Meiners, The Netherlands
11:45 - 12:15 DTI: connecting the dots - Thierry Huisman, USA
12:15 - 12:45 MRS: information versus time - Loukas Astrakas, Greece
12:45 - 13:15 ASL: noninvasive perfusion for children - Maarten Lequin, The Netherlands
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 17:15

Workshops

 

1st
Workshop

2nd
Workshop

3rd
Workshop

4th
Workshop

5th
Workshop

14:30 - 15:15

Red + Green

Black

Yellow

Purple

Blue

15:30 - 16:15

Purple + Black

Yellow

Green

Blue

Red

16:30 - 17:15

Blue + Yellow

Green

Black

Red

Purple


1st Workshop : Advanced MRI: Pitfalls - Loukas Astrakas, Greece
2nd Workshop: Standard MRI: Pitfalls - Fabio Triulzi, Italy
3rd Workshop: CT: Pitfalls - Bård Nedregaard, Norway
4th Workshop: Standard MRI: Pitfalls - Linda Meiners, The Netherlands
5th Workshop: CT: Pitfalls - Nadine Girard, France
 
17:30 - 18:00 Keynote Lecture
Brain Death: the European Situation - Alberto Beltramello, Italy

21 JANUARY 2018, SUNDAY

08:00 - 08:30 CT or MRI in emergency: what to choose, how to do it - Birgit Ertl-Wagner, Germany
 
Session 3 - The Newborn I
Chair : Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
08:45 - 09:05 Neonatal MRI: adapting study protocols and logistics - Vassilios Xydis, Greece
09:05 - 09:45 The premature: US, MRI, or both? - Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
09:45 - 10:15 Hydrocephalus - Birgit Ertl-Wagner, Germany
10:15 - 10:45 Term neonate asphyxia - Fabio Triulzi, Italy
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 4 - The Newborn II
Chair : Thierry Huisman, USA
11:15 - 11:45 Overview of neonatal encephalopathies - Linda Meiners, the Netherlands
11:45 - 12:15 Congenital and neonatal infections - Andrea Rossi, Italy
12:15 - 12:45 Metabolic injury - Thierry Huisman, USA
12:45 - 13:15 Congenital and neonatal tumors - Andrea Rossi, Italy
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 17:15

Workshops

 

1st
Workshop

2nd
Workshop

3rd
Workshop

4th
Workshop

5th
Workshop

6th
Workshop

14:30 - 15:15

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Blue

15:30 - 16:15

Yellow

Black

Green

Blue

Purple

Red

16:30 - 17:15

Green

Yellow

Black

Red

Blue

Purple

 

1st Workshop : The premature - Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
2nd Workshop: The newborn at term - Linda Meiners, The Netherlands
3rd Workshop: Clastic injuries in newborns - Andrea Righini, Italy
4th Workshop: The premature - Vassilios Xydis, Greece
5th Workshop: The newborn at term - Fabio Triulzi, Italy
6th Workshop: Clastic injuries in newborns - Andrea Rossi, Italy

 
17:30 - 18:00 Keynote Lecture
Post-mortem MRI: What do we see? - Fabio Triulzi, Italy

22 JANUARY 2018, MONDAY

08:00 - 08:30 The Neonatal Brain and the Venous System: a crucial target - Luca A. Ramenghi, Italy
 
Session 5 - Emergencies
Chair : Pia Maly Sundgren, Sweden
08:45 - 09:15 Accidental Head Trauma - Pia Maly Sundgren, Sweden
09:15 - 09:45 Spinal Trauma - Bruno Soares, USA
09:45 - 10:15 Cerebellar vulnerability in prematures - Andrea Rossi, Italy
10:15 - 10:45 Acute Neurotoxicities - Thierry Huisman, USA
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 6 - Abusive Head Trauma
Chair : Nadine Girard, France
11:15 - 11:45 Typical and misleading clinical presentations - Marta Romanengo, Italy
11:45 - 12:15 Non-neuro findings of AHT - Maria Raissaki, Greece
12:15 - 12:45 Recognizing and timing abusive head injuries - Rik van Rijn, the Netherlands
12:45 - 13:15 SBS/AHT: differential diagnosis - Nadine Girard, France
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:00 Keynote Lecture
From structure to function: advanced fetal MRI - Thierry Huisman, USA
 
Free Study Time for the Examination

23 JANUARY 2018, TUESDAY

08:00 - 10:45

Workshops

 

1st
Workshop

2nd
Workshop

3rd
Workshop

4th
Workshop

5th
Workshop

6th
Workshop

08:00 - 08:45

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Blue

09:00 - 09:45

Yellow

Black

Green

Blue

Purple

Red

10:00 - 10:45

Green

Yellow

Black

Red

Blue

Purple


1st Workshop : Abusive head traumas - Rik van Rijn, the Netherlands
2nd Workshop: Practical management of emergency cases - Andrea Righini, Italy
3rd Workshop: Accidental head and spine trauma - Bruno Soares, USA
4th Workshop: Abusive head trauma - Maria Raissaki, Greece
5th Workshop: Practical management of emergency cases - Andrea Rossi, Italy 
6th Workshop: Accidental head and spine trauma - Pia Maly Sundgren, Sweden

10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 7 - Fetal MRI
Chair : Nadine Girard, France
11:15 - 11:45 Fetal Neuro-MRI: technique, developmental features, and pitfalls - Chen Hoffmann, Israel
11:45 - 12:15 Brain malformations - Nadine Girard, France
12:15 - 12:45 In utero acquired pathology - Andrea Righini, Italy
12:45 - 13:15 The fetal head, neck and spine - Chen Hoffmann, Israel
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 17:15

Workshops

 

1st
Workshop

2nd
Workshop

3rd
Workshop

4th
Workshop

5th
Workshop

14:30 - 15:15

Yellow + Blue

Green

Black

Purple

Red

15:30 - 16:15

Green + Red

Black

Yellow

Blue

Purple

16:30 - 17:15

Black + Purple

Yellow

Green

Red

Blue

 

1st Workshop : Fetal MRI: Acquired fetal lesions - Andrea Righini, Italy
2nd Workshop: Fetal MRI: Recognizing congenital malformations - Nadine Girard, France
3rd Workshop: Fetal MRI: Understanding the study technique - Chen Hoffmann, Israel
4th Workshop: Fetal MRI: Understanding the study technique - Bruno Soares, USA
5th Workshop: Fetal MRI: Recognizing congenital malformations - Andrea Rossi, Italy

17:30 - 18:00 Keynote Lecture
Endovascular management of pediatric arterial ischemic stroke - Timo Krings, Canada
 

24 JANUARY 2018, WEDNESDAY

08:00 - 08:30 Arterial ischemic stroke risk factors: The international pediatric stroke study - Maja Steinlin, Switzerland
 
Session 8 - Vascular Diseases
Chair : A. Rossi, Italy
08:45 - 09:15 Arterial ischemic stroke: imaging strategies and decision-making - Mariasavina Severino, Italy
09:15 - 09:45 Pediatric hemorrhagic stroke - Timo Krings, Canada
09:45 - 10:15 Vascular malformations in the neonate - Timo Krings, Canada
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15

Workshops

 

1st
Workshop

2nd
Workshop

10:45 - 11:30

Black + Green + Purple

Yellow + Blue + Red

11:30 - 12:15

Yellow + Blue + Red

Black + Green + Purple


1st Workshop : Stroke: differential diagnosis - Mariasavina Severino, Italy
2nd Workshop:Hemorrhage and Vascular malformations - Timo Krings, Canada

12:15 - 13:00 Lunch
13:15 - 14:45 FINAL EXAMINATION