SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

HOME » SCIENTIFIC INFO

2 FEBRUARY 2019, SATURDAY

08:45 - 09:00 Course opening and presentation - Pia Sundgren, Sweden; Chen Hoffmann, Israel
 
 
Session 1 - CNS Tumors I
Chair : Zoltan Patay, USA
09:00 - 09:30 Conventional imaging evaluation of pediatric CNS tumors - Charles Raybaud, Canada
09:30 - 10:00 Advanced MR imaging techniques in pediatric CNS tumors - Nadine Girard, France
10:00 - 10:30 Embryonal tumors - Ulrike Löbel, Germany
10:30 - 11:00 Astrocytic, neuronal and mixed glioneuronal tumors in children - Zoltan Patay, USA
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 2 - CNS Tumors II
Chair : Nadine Girard, France
11:15 - 11:45 Other common and uncommon pediatric CNS tumors 1 (ependymal, choroid plexus etc.) - Birgit Ertl-Wagner, Germany
11:45 - 12:15 Other common and uncommon pediatric CNS tumors 2 (pineal, sellar-suprasellar etc.) - Philippe Demaerel, Belgium
12:15 - 12:45 Brainstem tumors in children - Zoltan Patay, USA
12:45 - 13:15 Spine and spinal cord: a neglected area? - Bruno Soares, USA
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 17:15

Workshops

 

1st
Workshop

2nd
Workshop

3rd
Workshop

4th
Workshop

5th
Workshop

6th
Workshop

14:30 - 15:15

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Blue

15:30 - 16:15

Yellow

Black

Green

Blue

Purple

Red

16:30 - 17:15

Green

Yellow

Black

Red

Blue

Purple


1st Workshop : Recognizing and studying brain tumors - Philippe Demaerel, Belgium
2nd Workshop: Advanced RM for brain tumors - Nadine Girard, France
3rd Workshop: Posterior fossa and spinal cord tumors - Zoltan Patay, USA
4th Workshop: Recognizing and studying brain tumors - Birgit Ertl-Wagner, Germany
5th Workshop: Advanced RM for brain tumors - Ulrike Löbel, Germany
6th Workshop: Posterior fossa and spinal cord tumors - Bruno Soares, USA
 
17:30 - 18:15 Keynote Lecture
Genetics and treatment of pediatric brain tumors - Zoltan Patay, USA

3 FEBRUARY 2019, SUNDAY

08:00 - 08:30 Neurogenetics made easy - Elena Martinez Saez, Spain
 
Session 3 - Malformations I
Chair : Chen Hoffmann, Israel
08:45 - 09:15 The abnormal midline - Mariasavina Severino, Italy
09:15 - 09:45 Cerebellum revisited - Bruno Soares, USA
09:45 - 10:15 Microcephalies - Fabio Triulzi, Italy
10:15 - 10:45 The new world of tubulins - A. James Barkovich, USA
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 4 - Malformations II
Chair : Pia M. Sundgren, Sweden
11:15 - 11:45 Looking at the cortex: classification and major entities - Pia M. Sundgren, Sweden
11:45 - 12:15 Polymicrogyria: how many entities? - A. James Barkovich, USA
12:15 - 12:45 Spine dysraphisms - Andrea Rossi, Italy
12:45 - 13:15 Polymalformative syndromes: finding one's way - Kling Chong, UK
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 17:15

Workshops

 

1st
Workshop

2nd
Workshop

3rd
Workshop

4th
Workshop

5th
Workshop

6th
Workshop

14:30 - 15:15

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Blue

15:30 - 16:15

Yellow

Black

Green

Blue

Purple

Red

16:30 - 17:15

Green

Yellow

Black

Red

Blue

Purple

 

1st Workshop : Supratentorial malformations - Mariasavina Severino, Italy
2nd Workshop: Posterior fossa malformations - A. James Barkovich, USA
3rd Workshop: Spine malformations - Chen Hoffmann, Israel
4th Workshop: Supratentorial malformations - Pia M. Sundgren, Sweden
5th Workshop: Posterior fossa malformations - Bruno Soares, USA
6th Workshop: Spine malformations - Andrea Rossi, Italy

 
17:30 - 18:00 Keynote Lecture
CSF Dynamics - Charles Raybaud, Canada

4 FEBRUARY 2019, MONDAY

08:00 - 08:30 Normal and abnormal myelination: a roadmap - Fabio Triulzi, Italy
 
Session 5 - Genetic diseases I
Chair : Nadine Girard, France
08:45 - 09:15 Pattern recognition in metabolic diseases: how, where and why - Zoltan Patay, USA
09:15 - 09:45 The secret world of mitochondria - Nadine Girard, France
09:45 - 10:15 Hypomyelination: what's new? - Nicole Wolf, Netherlands
10:15 - 10:45 Imaging of ataxia in children - Andrea Rossi, Italy
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 6 - Genetic diseases II
Chair : Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
11:15 - 11:45 Non-neuro phakomatosis features for the neuroradiologist - Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
11:45 - 12:15 The "common” phakomatoses: neuro involvement - Birgit Ertl-Wagner, Italy
12:15 - 12:45 The "rare” phakomatoses - Mariasavina Severino, Italy
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
 
Free Study Time for the Examination

5 FEBRUARY 2019, TUESDAY

Session 7 - Sunrise Epilepsy session
Chair : Chen Hoffmann, Israel
08:00 - 08:30 Advances in epilepsy genetics: a way towards better treatments and cures? - Renzo Guerrini, Italy
08:30 - 09:00 Epilepsy: what to look for, how to find it - Kling Chong, UK
09:00 - 09:30 Advanced MR imaging for epilepsy surgery: what is clinically important - Maarten Lequin, Netherlands
09:30 - 10:45 Difficult case conference
Chair : Andrea Rossi, Italy
Panelists: Zoran Rumboldt, Croatia / Chen Hoffmann, Israel
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
Session 8 - Inflammatory and demyelinating diseases
Chair : Linda Meiners, the Netherlands
11:15 - 11:45 ADEM: the usual and unusual - Andrea Rossi, Italy
11:45 - 12:15 Multiple sclerosis in children - Chen Hoffmann, Israel
12:15 - 12:45 Pediatric CNS infection and inflammation - Linda Meiners, the Netherlands
12:45 - 13:15 Infectious-inflammatory diseases of the spine - Chen Hoffmann, Israel
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 17:15

Workshops

 

 1st
Workshop

2nd
Workshop

3rd
Workshop

4th
Workshop

5th
Workshop

6th
Workshop

14:30 - 15:15

Black

Green

Yellow

Purple

Red

Blue

15:30 - 16:15

Yellow

Black

Green

Blue

Purple

Red

16:30 - 17:15

Green

Yellow

Black

Red

Blue

Purple

 

1st Workshop : Metabolic diseases - Zoltan Patay, USA
2nd Workshop: Phakomatoses - Mariasavina Severino, Italy
3rd Workshop: Inflammatory and demyelinating diseases - Linda Meiners, the Netherlands
4th Workshop: Metabolic diseases - Nadine Girard, France
5th WorkshopPhakomatoses - Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
6th Workshop: Inflammatory and demyelinating diseases - Chen Hoffmann, Israel

 

6 FEBRUARY 2019, WEDNESDAY

08:00 - 08:30 Temporal bone anatomy for dummies - Zoran Rumboldt, Croatia
 
Session 9 - Head and Neck
Chair : Zoran Rumboldt, Croatia
08:45 - 09:15 Craniosynostosis - Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
09:15 - 09:45 The orbit: main indications - Pia M. Sundgren, Sweden
09:45 - 10:15 The pituitary gland - Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
10:15 - 10:45 Hearing loss - Zoran Rumboldt, Croatia
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 13:00

Workshops

 

1st
Workshop

2nd
Workshop

3rd
Workshop

4th
Workshop

11:15 - 12:00

Black

Green + Blue

Purple + Red

Yellow

12:15 - 13:00

Green + Blue

Black

Yellow

Purple + Red


1st WorkshopOrbit + Head & Neck miscellanea - Zoran Rumboldt, Croatia
2nd WorkshopPituitary gland - Maarten Lequin, Netherlands
3rd WorkshopPituitary gland - Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
4th WorkshopOrbit + Head & Neck miscellanea - Pia M. Sundgren, Sweden

13:00 - 13:45 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 FINAL EXAMINATION