VISA & TRAVEL INFORMATION

HOME » GENERAL INFO

To enter Portugal, you may need a Passport and/or a Visa, depending on the country you live in. Citizens from the European Community don't need a Visa for entering Portugal. Portugal is also a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Passports must be valid for up to six months (depending on your nationality) and are required by all, except by European Union nationals and nationals of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Malta, Norway and Switzerland holding valid national ID cards. British, Australian, Canadian, American and Japanese need a valid passport.

Although it is not obligatory to have a return ticket, it is advisable to have one because, if you don't, you may have to prove sufficient means of financial support to return.

Visas are required by all for stays of up to 90 days, with the exception of:

· The above mentioned; nationals

· Nationals of; Andorra - Argentina - Brazil - Canada - Chile - Costa Rica - Croatia - Cyprus - Czech Republic - Ecuador - Hungary - Israel - Korea (Rep. of) - Lithuania - Mexico - New Zealand - Norway - Paraguay - Poland - San Marino - Singapore - Slovak Republic - Slovenia - Switzerland - United States - Uruguay - Vatican City - Venezuela